Travel Club Programs

Boys and Girls Club Programs

Updated Thursday August 9, 2018 by doug shanahan.

FALL TRYOUTS: August 26th 10am All Teams

Boys (A&B splits will be made if there are enough teams to support each) 
(date of birth is the determining factor for 8U-14U. Grade determines HS) 
8U - Born after 8/31/2010 (K-2nd graders a/k/a HS grad years 2029/2030)  NOTE: 7v7
10U - Born after 8/31/2008 (3rd/4th graders a/ka/ HS grad years 2027/2028)
12U - Born after 8/31/2006 (5th/6th graders a/k/a HS grad years 2025/2026)
14U - Born after 8/31/2004 (7th/8th graders a/k/a HS grad years 2023/2024)
HS Rising Stars - HS NO Seniors
HS Elite -  All high school grades including Seniors


Girls (A&B splits will be done if enough teams to support each) 
MS - Grades 4-8 
HS - Grades 9-12 

Sunday Practices Starting August through December 
Mid week practices added mid-season- 
3 Tournaments - We will choose from the following list

 

Empire: The place where players get driven to be their best!
 
Possible Tournament Schedule:
 
Gold Coast 10/20-10/21

Naples Paradise 11/10-11/11
 
Turkey Shootout 11/17-11/18
 
Orlando Open 12/1-12/2
 
Jingle Brawl 12/15-12/16

Great Coaching,organized practices, skill development 
More practices than other clubs

 

Tryouts will be held on Sunday 4/29/18 at Tamarac Sports Complex for Spring/ Summer 2018

U14 (2023/2022) Check in time 930am: Tryout Time 10am to 12pm 

U8 & U10 (2026,2027,2028,2029) Check in time 1130am: Tryout time Noon-130pm

U12 (2024/25) Check in time 1130am: Tryout time Noon-130pm

Boys High School- Check in time 100pm: Tryout Time 130-3pm

Proposed Tournament Schedule:

May 19-20 Sunshine State Game- U10/U12/ U14A

June 2-3 Orlando Open- All Teams

June 6-9 Vero Blast- U14B/HS

June 16-17- Florida Cup- Boca- All Teams

Here are the latest: USLACROSSE AGES BRACKETS: Please show up at the correct time based date of birth

Boys   (A&B splits will be done if enough teams to support each)

(date of birth is the determining factor for 8U-14U.  Grade determines HS)

 

8U - Born after 8/31/2009 (K-2nd graders a/k/a HS grad years 2028/2029)  NOTE: 7v7

10U - Born after 8/31/2007 (3rd/4th graders a/ka/ HS grad years 2026/2027)

12U - Born after 8/31/2005 (5th/6th graders a/k/a HS grad years 2024/2025)

14U - Born after 8/31/2003 (7th/8th graders a/k/a HS grad years 2022/2023)

HS Rising Stars - HS NO Seniors

HS Elite -  All high school grades including Seniors

 

 

New To Empire? Login, Register for your specific team and click pay by check or no payment until tryouts are completed. Once tryouts are complete, a payment is expected within 5 days.

Fall 2017:

Empire Elite 2017 Fall Tournaments and schedule

Gold Coast 10/21-22 Plantation

Veterans Day Shootout ( High School, U14 A, U10)

Turkey Shootout (U14 B, U12)

Orlando Open 12/2-3 Orlando- Book Championsgate soon

Jingle Brawl 12/16-17 Tamarac

PRACTICE SCHEDULE - We will start on 9/10. Practices will be on Sundays through October, specific practice times will be announced soon. We will also add a weekday practice for late October through December.  

 Tamarac Sports Complex Turf Field

We are looking forward to a very positive season of lacrosse. 

Any questions or concerns, please contact Coach Shanahan at 847-809-8245 or via email shamrockd26@yahoo.com

Register at Empire Elite Lacrosse Website

 

 

Doug Shanahan's Empire Elite Lacrosse Club-HD.mp4